Saturday, April 21, 2018

Charlie made US Eventing's front page!!

Thanks everyone who sent me the heads up about Charlie's unexpected stint as cover model for US Eventing's latest podcast (on the value and importance of starter trials in the eventing community - you should totally check it out here! Presenters include Carolyn Mackintosh of Loch Moy and Marc Donovan of the War Horse Event Series.).

There's exactly zero chance I would have seen it otherwise, so I seriously appreciate it!

screenshot of useventing.com from Friday
Charlie looks like such a freakin prince in this shot by GRC Photography and I'm just a bit overwhelmed with pride that US Eventing chose to use it. I had submitted it to the Loch Moy folks after they asked for pictures, and USEA picked it up from them.

As you all know, this particular cross country run for us at Loch Moy last month wasn't without difficulties and challenges. But this moment right here, and the feeling Charlie gave me during that moment, are really what it's all about. We're green and we make mistakes, but this horse has got it in him to just be straight up magnificent.

gif version of the jump. dem knees tho!!
full helmet cam video here icymi
I feel so lucky that the quiet, kind OTTB I found a year and a half ago - my first ever horse! - has blossomed into such a beautiful and talented event horse.

And I feel even more lucky that Maryland's eventing community has so many awesome venues like Loch Moy to host these excellent starter trials. Without them, there's no way I could have gotten so many experiences as an eventing newbie with limited resources.

So. Ya know. Seeing Charlie's picture on US Eventing's front page, even just briefly, just filled me with pride and gratitude. My inner 12yo is walking on air. And yes, I totally emailed all his former racing connections (trainer, owners, all of 'em) with the link haha. I figured this was reasonable enough material for my bi-annual update on the pony ;)

Charlie's definitely getting extra carrots today :) Especially as our big plans for the day include heading out to Fair Hill for a relaxing hack through the park with Michele and Sarah for a farewell sendoff before Michele leaves us for Tennessee. Should be a good day!

Hope you are all having great weekends too!

Thursday, April 19, 2018

tender loving maintenance

One of the nice things about taking this little unexpected break mid spring was that it gave me an opportunity to do another full inventory of the state of things. Evaluating where Charlie is in his health and well being, and thinking about it in terms of what all we will hopefully be facing over the next weeks and months.

always amused by this comic artist. maybe it's the birds. or maybe it's the vague existentialism lol
Seemed like a good enough time, albeit a little early, to do Charlie's hocks again. Everyone has their own comfort zone about joint maintenance, and hock injections are well within scope for me personally. So when Charlie's PPE showed that he'd likely be a card-carrying member of the hock maintenance club, I was cool with it.

i spy with my little eye.... sleeping ponies!
I've also had the benefit of speaking with his former race trainer who was able to fill me in on the care he received under her (like his tie back surgery and the suspensory strain he did back in 2011). She did his hocks on the track, and actually did his stifles once too.

oh man, look at Royal there on the left, homeboy is laid out haha
My vet who did his PPE and has done his injections since then feels like his stifles are in great shape, tho, luckily. And so far we've been able to keep them healthy and lubricated by building muscle through strength training.

It certainly helps that those joints are surrounded by big strong muscles that can provide support to the joint, vs hocks that are harder to improve with strength training alone.

charlie did not appear ready for wakey wakey yet, so i just sat down to hang for a little bit
And it's not unusual especially for large horses, who maybe had major growth spurts, to sometimes need more support in their stifles. So far tho we haven't had to do any interventions for Charlie. That day may come eventually, but maybe not.

really tho, everyone was drowsy and dopey in the warm sunshine
In the meantime tho, I like to stay ahead of the curve with his hocks. They aren't in very bad shape at all - in fact one is almost totally fine. But considering Charlie's occasionally sour attitude and decidedly not stoic nature, it's easier for everyone involved if I can reduce as much friction (literally!) as possible haha.

"c'mon, mom, just five more minutes!!"
The first time we did his hocks, there was quite a bit of pressure in the one. And the synovial fluid was kinda watery and had that slight rusty tint, indicating inflammation in the joint. This time tho, it was nice and viscous and healthy looking. A good indication that we were getting the joint taken care of before it became aggravated or inflamed again.

meanwhile i got mugged by a roving gang of chestnuts lol
So that's always reassuring. It was also nice to have this particular vet evaluate Charlie again in general. She has done his PPE, and previous injections, and also another lameness exam soon after I bought him to just double and triple check that the funkiness in his RF was indeed hoof soreness and not anything else (which we confirmed).

charlie's life does not suck, guys
I don't get to see this vet very often bc there's another good vet who buzzes around my farm constantly, and is there seemingly every week. So it's usually really convenient to just text her when I need a look at the horse, or more SMZs or omeprazole or Surpass or something. Plus, in the instances where I've needed more urgent care (like Charlie's whole splint situation last fall), I was able to just add him on to other appointments she already had at the farm.

big cat stretch after he finally decided to get up!
I really like this original vet tho, and especially since she did Charlie's PPE it's really useful to get her thoughts on where he is now, compared to where he started. And her verdict? She's really impressed with his overall condition right now! His weight and muscling are just so so so different now from the first time we laid eyes on him, 4 weeks after his final race.

then out of the sacrifice field and into greener grazing areas
Plus she declared him sound as a dollar during the exam too, which I will never ever ever get tired of hearing from a vet haha. Tho yea, flexions showed that we wouldn't exactly be wasting our time doing the hocks either lol.

wherein he also got to appreciate the spring flowers
Plus, conveniently she was able to take a little looksie at the latest ding in Charlie's universe: a gnarly puncture he picked up on his forearm. I had cleaned it out the night before and flushed it with betadine in one of those curved tip syringes that I love so much now (pictured bottom left). But was eager to have a vet look at it just to confirm there wasn't anything worse going on.

Luckily the puncture goes up instead of down toward the joint. And while it's a bit deep, it isn't terrible. So hopefully it'll heal on its own with nothing more than SMZs and regular scrubs and flushes (vet recommended chlorhex instead of betadine) to keep it draining. Tho she also gave him a shot of gent just to be reeeeeally sure haha. Bc let's be real, it's Charlie.

oh haha, there was also this too. a nice meaty chunky puncture up in the fleshy part of charlie's forearm. bc sure. why not. 
So. Ya know. Maybe now that Charlie's all juiced up again he'll do something stupid and end up back on stall rest, making it all pointless anyway. Which. Ya know. Wouldn't be the first time.

But hopefully tho, that won't be the case. Hopefully instead he'll be feeling like a million bucks and will be ready to hit the ground running when I get back on him in a few days (for an awesome trail ride!!!!). Fingers crossed lol.

Have you done much maintenance for your horses? Is it something you're comfortable with, or something you try to avoid at all costs? I know a ton of horses out there get their hocks done, but maybe your horse has had other hot spots too, like fetlock or neck or knee or SI?

Is there anything you wouldn't inject? Or would you be the first person in line to dunk your entire horse in a giant vat of steroids should that become an option??

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

staying above water

I gotta say, Charlie really likes this whole "time off" thing. Like, I still see him just about every day to groom him and give him treats and tell him he's pretty (plus, ya know, apply some splint juice to that one leg.... details...).

And he just eats it right up! He thinks he's really living the life haha.

this is basically what we all think we look like while riding, right? right?!? lol.... seriously tho i ended up walking around new-to-me parts of DC earlier this week after a really tragic accident closed down the amtrak line and i had to go wandering around looking for alternative ways to get back to baltimore, while simultaneously not getting mowed down by the mobs of angry commuters.... at least the walk was very pretty tho!
Just as luckily, I never really worry or stress out about giving Charlie time off. At least, not in the sense that I worry about us backsliding in our training. (Tho the reverse definitely does happen, when I stress out bc the time off prevents us from progressing the way I wanted....)

And I mean, we've had plenty of practice with coming back from time off anyway, right?? Lol... So at least I feel kinda used to it?

still tho, i much prefer the serenity of the barn to all that commuter nonsense haha
But seriously tho, he's a pretty reliable horse even with time off. Even coming off lengthy stall rest from his surgery, he was still safe enough to hop on and hack around during the earliest days of his rehab. I'm extremely grateful that he doesn't ever need to be drugged or lunged or worked down. He just... bounces right back. I dig it!

even if charlie was kinda nonplussed by this whole "bath" thing. it didn't help that the spring water was still chillllllly
This has been true in regard to Charlie's schooling too. I mean, sure, without regular riding we become rustier and obviously fall out of practice. But that's natural right? The thing I appreciate is that Charlie doesn't seem to forget anything.

he looked good after tho! and also looked a bit like a goat haha
We don't have to reset the parameters or hash out old arguments when getting back into work. Rather, it's more like just knocking off the dust.

And actually, if anything, Charlie seems to have come out on the other side of his fall and winter layups (so many layups tho, whyyyyyy) somehow better than he was last summer. 

It's as if the time off allows him to forget all the little bits of fussiness that crop up in training, while still retaining the actual trained skill. If that makes sense.

seriously tho, despite how awkward this horse is, he can balance surprisingly well on hills apparently lol
I mean, obviously the time off still bugs me. I miss riding my horse. And it makes me sad when we have to scratch from horse shows (like Loch Moy's second spring starter this past weekend). Plus nobody ever loves losing show entries entirely - like from FMF two weekends ago when I withdrew after dressage.

the lush grass was well worth it i guess. also check out his jealous neighbor eyeing him through the window haha
But I'm feeling a little more zen about things this time around. Partly bc it's my choice. Charlie's new splint continues to look like basically nothing. And Charlie's rest period right now is not vet-directed. It's just me being overprotective.

poor Cain, he really wanted some grass too!!
I'm also feeling zen bc I'm honestly really happy with where Charlie is in his general schooling these days. The dinosaur is still lurking, and probably always will. But lately it's felt so much more like a partnership. Like we've built enough trust to where he lets me push him more on the flat.

We have a real two-way conversation happening now in our riding and it feels great. Charlie really feels like he understands that all my noise in the saddle might actually be trying to tell him something, and he's no longer worrying when he doesn't understand bc he knows I'll give him a chance to figure it out. Which, likewise, it's becoming easier for me to keep asking for more while trusting him to not throw down a tantrum with every increase in pressure.

alas the warmth didn't last long, and we got some RAIN. including at brita's show this weekend. thank goodness there's room to hang out and stay dry in the trailer!
And the jumping..... Ah, the jumping. There's really no complaints for our rides over fences right now. Charlie legit feels easy and schooled.

His auto changes are finally back in action after going dormant for a while after his surgery rehab. He understands that bending lines happen in stadium jumping and thus has become more rideable on the backside of fences. And while I wouldn't go so far as to call him "adjustable" yet, those seeds are planted and maybe beginning to germinate.

Plus I'm optimistic about some of the bitting changes we've made to help smooth things out while we work on that adjustability and rideability from a training perspective.

and thank goodness for having multiple light weight blanketing layers so princess never had to stay damp for long haha
So it's been easy to sit back and relax a little bit while hopefully giving Charlie's latest ding its best chance to recover fully. The plan is to get back on him this coming weekend (so, he will have had two full weeks off) and start hacking again. Hopefully with a whole bunch of bloggers at Fair Hill - something I've been wanting to do for ages and ages now.

Then just a steady climb back up to normal work, while obviously keeping an eye on the leg to see if it has anything to say about all that haha. I'm optimistic tho. I think he'll be fine. And until then, it's just lots of quiet time spent grooming and pampering. My inner 12yo is jusssst fine with this haha.

Have you had to spend time bringing horses back into work after time off? Whether from a rehab situation or just little spurts of time off here or there? Does your horse come back well or is it usually a little more of a process?

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

deconstructing the course walk (with technology!)

As mentioned yesterday, I spent some quality time walking the Training course at Fair Hill's recognized show this past weekend. Mostly for shits and giggles, but also for research purposes, to test out some new apps, and bc dammit, I just enjoy walking courses. So there. lol...

elevation profile of the course
The first app is Altitude Profile. It has features that I'm pretty sure are all included in the My Course Walk app (or whatever it's called lol), with the distinction being that it's free.

What I specifically wanted was an elevation profile of a course, plain and simple. There appear to be literally zillions of free apps that do this - this just happened to be the one I downloaded. I'm sure others have more features like adding pictures at specific points on the course, or noting minute markers or whatever, but for my purposes - this elevation profile fit my needs.

course walk meta data. twas a lot longer than the courses i've been doing the past few years!
The elevation profile doesn't need gps or internet connection either, which is helpful. Tho you'll need the connection for gps tracking of your activity. I believe this type of app is popular with hikers, and I liked that it could track my course walk a few different ways.

First - the elevation profile above (which really puts into perspective that final climb at the end of the course....). Second - the gps tracking was pretty freakin accurate too - even catching the bump in my track as I skirted the water instead of going through. And third - you can see the meta data of the walk above - including overall distance, time spent, and average mi/min and mph.

bird's eye gps tracking from my walk. i added the approximate locations of combinations myself. the little bump at 11AB is bc i walked around the water, not through it. otherwise would be a straight line.
I imagine this could be useful to have running in my pocket during conditioning rides too, esp for getting a reasonable measure of average speed. Tho I'll have to see if it can do meters per minute instead of miles.

But anyway, that's all for the future. And again I'm sure there are tons of apps that do the same thing - it's all common in any sort of fitness tracker - but this app was nice and simple and FREE, plus doesn't take up much room on my phone. I'll keep playing with it!

jump one on the course was a simple inviting hanging log. tall but friendly to look at.
The other app I used was CVSimulator, which I recently learned about on Eventing Nation. The app uses your camera to give you different views of a picture based on various vision types. 

In the selection I used, the left side is common vision (C) and right side is deuteranope vision (D) which approximates how we believe horses see colors. Notably: it approximates red-green color blindness.

roll top at 2. max height for the level, but inviting
I was interested in using this app to learn more about how horses read the fences differently from me. So I used the app for all the jump photos for study purposes.

From a user perspective, it's pretty easy to use. But the camera has a narrower field of vision for some reason when multiple vision types are selected. So I had to stand farther off from the jumps than normal to get the whole fence in the frame.

Also these pictures are fussier to crop than a normal picture, just by nature of there being two frames. So if I continue to use this app for blog pictures, I'll have to work a little harder to get the jump more nicely framed vs relying on cropping after the fact. Nbd tho.

pictures don't do this table justice (tho that hay bale helps)
So anyway. With both apps up and running, I was ready to walk the Training course. Had there been a Novice or Beg. Novice course to walk, I probably would have walked those instead. But there wasn't -- T was the lowest level offered at this event. So that's what ya get!

This particular table is maxed out in all dimensions, and could be testing so early on course. It was positioned approximately directly above the 6ABC combo on my bird's eye map above, so you can see that there really wasn't much galloping yet. For me as a rider, that seems challenging because it takes me a while to establish rhythm. But I guess at a certain level you just need to be prepared to hit the ground running. Literally.


these red tables 
It was funny tho - These red tables have always felt like one of the biggest fences on course for BN and N. But yet the T version was maybe a little smaller than jumps 2 and 3 already on course. I guess just making sure horse and rider were really ready for the height right away.

unassuming log oxer
Then riders finally got a chance to gallop a little bit. After a longer stretch, this oxer marked the turn back toward the foundation complex (where the large trees are in the background) - also noted by the little hook around in the upper right hand corner of the bird's eye map. This oxer is definitely T dimensions, but it's not horrifying.

first combination on course at the foundation
This bank combination should look pretty familiar to anybody who read last fall's Fair Hill Cross Country Recap. The roll top to bank up is almost identical to the N version from last year, and is similarly inviting at a compressed two stride distance. Actually I feel like this T version is kinder than the N from last year bc it's later on track for T - jump 6 instead of jump 4.

Of course, this is an ABC combination tho haha. So.... it's sliiiiightly different.

C element of the combination - simple hanging log
It was interesting to me how this combination walked. The A-B line was pretty straight and walked in a compressed two strides. The B-C line was bending left and walked in a very open three strides. Plus the prelim C element was kinda dead ahead, lying in wait to distract the horse's eye haha.

If you got a good shot up the bank it probably would ride fine, and maybe some horses would be comfortable chopping in a 4th stride with a little more bend in the line. Was interesting tho!

bench, yo
Then another gallop into the next field, heading back toward the start gate to a bench. This thing was giant. But also just a bench.

cabin jumping into the next field, beginning to slope down
Then another short cruise past the start gate and into the biggest field toward the water complex. This jump obviously looked giant to me, but would jump pretty easily after the earlier stuff.

Thus beginning that long descent seen in the elevation profile, and the long straight run in the bird's eye view.

chevrons going down hill
First up in that long straight run was the chevrons. This fucker was giant haha. Like basically it's just a galloping ramp. Inviting profile, nice broad takeoff and landing. But esp being situated on a slope, there was a slight drop on landing and that back rail was easily boob height on me.

trakehner doesn't look bad!
Continuing to the end of the long straight path, we arrive at the trakehners. From the approach, this T version really doesn't look much different or more imposing than the N version. That is.....

that last step's a doozy tho!
That is, right up until the last step when a big gappy ditch presented itself. But again it's a pretty level appropriate question. And I'm pretty sure this was the same trakehner on course for the 5yo YEH Championships last fall.

next up, the water! which felt.... a little watered down for T
Then it was a quick right turn on reasonably level ground to a house a few strides out from the water. You can jussssst see the corner on the far side peaking over the top of the house, in front of that yellow truck.

P / 1* corner on left. T corner on R.
Training had a flat entry to the water, and flat exit from the water, with a few more strides to a corner that really looked pretty reasonable. Again, assuming training sized fences aren't an issue for you, the only real question here is getting a straight and accurate shot to the corner.

froggies!
Oh, and avoiding squashing all the noisy little froggies in the water, haha.

the corner as B
Also notably, this is an A-B combination so even tho the water isn't flagged you still don't really want to be fussing around with it or doing anything to screw up the line to the corner and risk crossing your tracks.

choo choooo!
After the water, the descent continues to a couple single galloping fences. Like this cute train.

another table. i appreciate that those flowers are actually seen as blue by the horses haha
Then another table, tho this one slightly lower in height from some of the earlier tables (still just as wide tho!). After this would be a swinging right hand turn down to the lowest portion of the course before climbing back up to the finish line.

and another table-y thing!
Aside from the combinations, most of the fences were just simple single galloping style jumps. You can see after the landing from this fence, the course reaches its lowest point elevation-wise.

second corner on course
Tho after a long gallop, the course began to climb again, with a 180* right hand turn to a second, larger corner. The face isn't obscenely narrow, but it still seemed like this might be a trickier question just based on its location on course and the somewhat abrupt right hand turn to reach it (which you can see in the bird's eye view approaching 16AB.

half coffin
Then another little quick downhill cruise to the half coffin. I'm about 95% positive I've jumped this ditch on a BN course before, including last fall's run. And that cabin is kinda small. Considering an identically styled cabin was earlier on course already (at fence 8) my guess is this is the N version.

So..... yea. It's a half coffin, sure. And set on a bending line. But this particular construction would not be out of place on an N course.

gallopy brush fence
Then it was a steep climb (seriously, check out that elevation profile!) back up the hill to the last couple jumps. I've ridden that climb a few times now on both Charlie and Isabel, and it isn't really too terribly beastly. Tho this particular T course was much longer than anything I've done (1.6mi) so it's possible that if your fitness isn't great you might be feeling pretty weary at this point.

That might be why the half coffin was so easy, and why the rest of the jumps are more straight forward. This brush fence was a tad upright, but looked like it should jump pretty well.

final fence on course!
Then just as the ground leveled off again, the course finished with a simple house. For some reason, I like that the red color is so..... dull to the horses haha. Maybe bc we tend to think of red as being more of an imposing color? Idk. Maybe that's just me lol. Clearly tho the horses aren't gonna be like, 'whoa gotta watch out for that big red house!'

Other than that, tho, I'm not sure there was much to be seen in the difference from a color perspective on this particular course. Maybe that was intentional by the folks who were responsible for the design and painting of these jumps? Maybe not. Idk. I'll probably keep using the app for at least another couple course walks - just bc some of these pictures were jussssst different enough to be interesting. Maybe. Haha.

The elevation profile tho was definitely useful to have, and felt like it provided a lot more context on each jump and combination based on where it fell on the map. So I'll keep using that.

And of course, walking this T course was interesting to me too. From a general course design perspective (like observing that there were two corners, but no down banks and no skinnies!), but also just getting a better sense of how new cross country questions are introduced through the levels.

The biggest potential issue that I see for us based on our current training? Bending lines haha. Being able to get Charlie to land from one jump in enough balance and control to immediately turn to a second related jump. That will.... take some practice haha. Luckily we're a ways out yet lol ;)

Anyway do you like using any apps for walking courses? Do you use my course walk? Or any other gps or topographical type apps? What about the color app - think you'll download it to play around with seeing how horses see things around your farm?

Monday, April 16, 2018

Fair Hill CIC 1* Cross Country!!

This past weekend was one of many horse shows for me. Unfortunately none where I actually got to ride bc.... well.... Charlie's still living the high life, resting from his recent popped splint. But I gotta get my fix somehow, right?

i will never ever get tired of watching Philip Dutton ride
Saturday morning was devoted to stewarding the show jumping ring at a small schooling CT hosted at my barn, and it was super fun! Mostly barn friends riding, plus a surprising number of ship-ins too. Made for a great day in the sun and warm weather.

we saw this rider two years ago in the bareback puissance class at plantation
Tho, luckily also an early day - we were done by 1pm. Just enough time to scoot up the road to Fair Hill! The spring CIC 3/2/1* event was this past weekend and I was bound and determined to spectate at least a little of it.

and oh btw, there goes Olivia Dutton living out all our girlhood dreams with Mr Medicott!! they looked great!!
The Advanced, Intermediate, 3* and 2* cross country all ran earlier, plus ran on the other side of the property from the 1* and Prelim, but that was ok. I really enjoy watching higher level cross country no matter the level, and figured the 1* would be just as exciting. Especially considering the novelty of watching the higher level go across the same lanes I've ridden at the venue haha.

i really enjoyed watching this level more than i expected
Tho actually I ended up a bit surprised by just how interesting it was to watch this level run. We're really lucky in my area to have a lot of upper level events all throughout the year. And, as such, I've been spoiled by getting to observe a fair number of 3* rounds. Which, like, awesome right??

the horses and riders were all fantastic - but it was a bit easier to see just how much grit and determination went into making it happen vs the extremely polished 3* and 4* horses i've seen
While watching this 1* course tho, I was reminded of something former trainer Dan used to always tell me. He'd say that while it was cool to watch the greats like Philip and Boyd cruise around Advanced tracks, I'd actually learn more by watching them on their lower level horses.

Mike Pendleton and The Fonz Himself
His reasoning being: The 3* horses are so well schooled, so experienced, and so polished that it can be a lot harder for a mere mortal like myself to really actually see the rider at work through the combinations. Compared to, say, a world class professional rider on their novice or training horses who are less schooled, and therefore require a bit more obvious riding.

just flying over those tables tho
And while clearly these 1* horses were all pretty freakin awesome (seriously tho, even riders who ended up having a little trouble, it just seemed like honest mistakes) -- it was pretty cool to still be able to really see the riders working hard to pilot the horses through the combinations.

i LOVED the drama of this particular combination - but you'll have to see the video for the full effect
Like sometimes it's nice to see reminders that, yea, it's actually not that easy lol. Except for P Dutty lol. Damn that man, but he makes everything look like the simplest exercise.

i actually got to chat with this rider's parents too while we waited out a hold on course (unfortunately another rider fell and was hurt, tho i believe she is banged up but ok)
Plus it was pretty neat to get up close and personal with the Training, Prelim and 1* courses. While many of our local starter trials offer T divisions (and a few now also offer Modified too!), we don't often get to see full P courses set up and ready to go.

wheeeeeeeee!!!!
And I'm a bit of a course walking junkie, idk why. But I feel like there's a lot to learn even from walking courses well above my own level.

seriously tho, this combination was intense. see that third set of flags?!?! that's the drop haha
I ended up arriving on the grounds a little ahead of the 1* start time anyway, so what better way to occupy myself than walking the T course? Obvi Charlie and I are quite a distance from that level at present (considering, uh, yea we've done all of 3 BNs haha), but why not, right?

exuberant off the bank into water lol
I have a couple new apps on my phone too that I wanted to try out. More details later - I'll probably end up posting about the entire course for the sake of delving into the art of course walking plus the performance of those apps - but I'm kinda pumped about them.

love those dapples tho
Mostly tho, it was just a pretty nice way to pass a sunny warm afternoon. The 1* division wasn't really very large, but after a lengthy hold on course (rider went down hard a corner and was pretty banged up, but I believe she was ok after leaving in an ambulance) and then watching the full division and the start of P, I was pretty tired.

also love how these horses treated this triple combination like a simple gymnastic exercise
So I ended up not staying for the full P course - esp considering it was just a shorter, easier version of the same course I had just watched.


But I *did* get a fair amount of footage from the 1* course! Actually there was only one section I didn't see (it diverged pretty wildly from the T course at that point to I guess cover more distance) but I'm guessing it was just a single galloping fence and not a combination or anything.

Otherwise, all the fun combinations are caught with a few riders each in the video above - including the water, and two bank combinations (including a CRAZY down bank that, yea..., no thanks to that noise haha).

honestly not a bad way to spend a day!
So I hope you enjoy it. If for no other reason other than maybe it's a nice distraction from the fact that today is somehow Monday, again?!?

Anyway hope everyone else had a nice weekend too. It was super warm and sunny here on Saturday, then cold and rainy and stormy on Sunday. Kinda tricky spring weather lol, but no rest for the weary, right? Did you get out to do much? Any fun riding? Or a quiet weekend for laying low?