Sunday, June 12, 2016

For Dolly

Dolly is one of the sainted lesson ponies at my farm. A cute tiny Arabian whose dainty and refined face makes Isabel look downright chunky and plain. This pony tho, I swear she has the biggest eyes of any horse I've ever seen.

Face aside, tho, she's got the typical attributes you might expect to find in an aging lesson pony at a small program: ghastly conformation, questionable soundness, and bizarre muscling developed over many years of compensating for said conformation and soundness.

She is very good at her job tho, and has patiently taught many students the ropes.

such a pretty face!
A couple weeks ago she came in for stall rest after what was presumed to be a hematoma or something resulting from a kick. I'm honestly not totally clear on the details, other than it was expected to be a straight forward recovery that would just take a little time and lots of cold hosing.

Except, the poor thing went and foundered on us - rotation in both fronts.

skeptical mare is skeptical. "NEEDS MORE SCRITCHES PLZ!"
So suddenly her stint on stall rest has extended indefinitely, and obviously her whole care regimen has been modified accordingly. No grain foods, soaked hay, deep deep deep bedding, some very fancy new footwear, no treats, pain management, etc etc etc.

And of course, my own personal addition to the routine: lots and LOTS of gentle currying in all the itchy scritchy places.

As an older horse, she's still not really fully shed out and has been very susceptible to skin funk so she could certainly use the attention. Well, frankly, she could use a bath... but that's not super feasible right now. Plus, idk, I just get a lot of satisfaction from grooming. 

I think she enjoys the attention too - last time I went to pick her stall out, she practically pinned me to the wall with her shoulder, stretching her neck out to be like "HERE PLEASE!" I also like to think it breaks up the monotony of her day a little, especially given she was accustomed to living outside 24/7.

Plus after the grooming sessions there's lots of yawning and blinking and grunting haha. This mare can apparently make some silly faces!!

I want to be cautiously optimistic for her recovery - as she seems comfortable enough in her stall to move around from hay net to window to door. Slowly, yes. Very slowly. But not as gimpy as you might expect. I just don't know a lot of details tho, and haven't really been able to discuss much with the people closest to her veterinary care. 

So we will see. Hopefully Ms Dolly will continue to stay comfortable and happy enough in her confinement to fully heal. Founder and laminitis basically scare the shit out of me tho, so I never really know what to think or expect. In the meantime tho I'll just keep doing what I can to improve the quality of her day, and ask that you keep this sweet mare in your thoughts!

21 comments:

  1. Fingers crossed for Dolly. The old lesson horses always have a special place in my heart.

    ReplyDelete
  2. You're such a mind & caring person. Fingers & toes crossed for a full recovery for Dolly

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh poor Dolly. Hoping the rotation is not too bad and she can fully recover!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Poor Dolly! I hope you guys have her feeling better :(

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a face! Glad she has the love of so many people to help with this scary condition.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Aww she's adorable! So nice of you to give her some extra TLC.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Fingers crossed. Founder just took a friend's horse. It's a scary thing, right up there with colic.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Aw, poor Dolly. Sounds like she's getting excellent care - fingers crossed she bounces back!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Jingles for miss Dolly! What a sweetheart - glad she is getting some extra love from you. :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Those eyes! I'm sending all the best thoughts her way

    ReplyDelete
  11. Awwww she's a sweet little thing. She's so lucky to have you there to give her some grooming love!

    ReplyDelete
  12. She's the best! What a good pony! I gave her a bath last week. She looooved it!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Aww! Poor girl! Hope she starts feeling better!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Poor mare. I hope she recovers quickly. Old lesson ponies are the best.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Founder is scary, but it's definitely something they can recover from. Those lesson ponies love the attention in my experience, so maybe it will be like a little vacay for her.

    ReplyDelete
  16. Crossing my fingers for her! Oh I feel your pain with the laminitis. Such a horrible and unknown condition. Jingles for a speedy recovery <3

    .The Inside Turn.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Crossing my fingers for her! Oh I feel your pain with the laminitis. Such a horrible and unknown condition. Jingles for a speedy recovery <3

    .The Inside Turn.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Crossing all crossables. She sure is beautiful.

    ReplyDelete
  19. Aww, pretty girl. Sending positive vibes.

    ReplyDelete