Friday, April 24, 2015

april confo + random mishmash

Isabel's officially back into the swing of things. Aside from her first ride where she pretended to be wild and crazy, she's generally been her workman-like self. Actually - she's been a little better than her usual self - looser and freer feeling, if that makes sense. So it's been tempting to increase the intensity a little faster than I planned.

emma: 'izzy! look at the camera, izzy! looooookie, i have treat wrappers!!!!'
isabel: "No."

But then it rained and the footing became more of a slog, and she was winded more easily. Better to stick to the game plan of slowly increasing trot sets for now. We may start cantering this weekend... or we may not. We'll see!

is it just me, or does she look mighty cute in dressage tack?

In the meantime, I finally got around to taking another crappy almost-decent conformation shot. I wish her pelvis was more level, and that both hinds were directly beneath her... but she's a wiggly beast, let me tell ya. 

april 2015

I think she's generally in a good place right now. My thoughts on her weight vacillate by the day... And we're definitely lacking some condition after a slow winter and recent stall rest... But that should resolve itself as we get back into full work and lessons and whatnot. 

My goal is to get monthly shots from here out - and hopefully I'll get better at taking them with repetition (tho really, any pointers on getting her standing nicely are welcome!). But, just for the sake of comparison, here's the last attempt at a confo shot from August: 


august 2014 

And, bc I can't resist (even tho Isabel would kill me if she knew I put these pics of her on the internet), here's a non-conformation-but-you-still-get-the-idea pic from when I first met her:



So that's pretty much where things stand for now. We're walking and trotting in circles in the ring - exciting! The rest of the barn is getting back to normal too - lessons resumed and all horses seem healthy and happy and rested after their quarantine-induced spring break. 



The cats are very happy to have visitors back too - they are total hams and like to pretend that they're horribly neglected and unloved. The stinkers. Tiny little Diamond in particular has the most pathetic and pitiful mewl that seems to break everyone's heart so that parents are constantly asking us if she needs a home. 


diamond manipulates her way to a free hot dog. nobody can resist her charm, apparently haha

We also had a little barn party to celebrate the official end of the quarantine. Much bbq and beer and pie was had by all, and it really finally felt like an official kickoff to the season (even if the weather was blustery and chilly that day). 

19 comments:

  1. Cannot get over how FAT she used to be!! She looks like such a trim, fit sporthorse now!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol right? ppl actually asked when the foal was due (no joke).

      but sometimes now i worry if that's all i can see now - esp bc she naturally has a big barrel i only see her as chubby. but my trainer doesn't like how her spine protrudes in her hind end (esp around the dock of her tail) and we upped her feed a bit at the end of winter... but now i want to taper off again? idk haha...

      Delete
  2. it's not just you, she DOES look mighty cute in her dressage outfit

    ReplyDelete
  3. She looks good! Glad she's got the work clothes back on.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you and me both - it was a bummer to take so much time off haha

      Delete
  4. My goodness, she was quite... rotund... when you first met her, wasn't she? ;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a relief for the quarantine to be over! She does look pretty fancy in her dressage outfit :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. seriously relieved over here! and i can't wait for her to look fancy in her dressage outfit doing an actual dressage show!!!

      Delete
  6. She wears dressage gears well!

    I am ze worst conformation photographer ever! Maybe once a month practise won't be so bad!

    And oh lord... CATS! I want to squish them up, so cute!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. the cats here really are too adorable - and they're all super different personality-wise but still friendly in their own ways haha

      Delete
  7. I'm glad that you guys are back to work. She seriously rocks the dressage garb!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I'm glad that you guys are back to work. She seriously rocks the dressage garb!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. i'm so glad too! now i just can't wait to really dig back in to work and finish this boring period of slowly building haha

      Delete
  9. She looks super cute in dressage tack! Plump ponies are so darn adorable, it's too bad they have to lose weight and get all muscly and stuff ^.^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha right? i kinda like them a little squishy around the edges... but then again founder is a real thing and nobody wants that.... so fitness it is haha

      Delete