Tuesday, September 10, 2019

SUPERHERO HUNTER PACE!

If you thought I was holding out on you with these pictures... Well, you were only partially right. For whatever reason, the urge to sit down to type out some manner of content to share with y'all has been eluding me a bit lately. Maybe it's hiding behind some shrubbery or another?

It's not that I haven't wanted to -- bc I have -- but there's been this sorta weird barrier lately between my wanting to do something (literally, anything), and actually doing it. It's just one of those things, I guess, and I've kinda taken a "meh" approach to it, figuring it'd pass eventually.

yes we are adult women in our 30s, why do you ask??
(also, no that's a *unicorn horn* ahem haha)
In this instance, tho, it actually worked out for the best bc it turns out I was able to get a few more fun pictures as recently as yesterday!! Woot woot, unexpected windfalls!

charlie's face says it all: "superhero ottb, at your service!!"
Anyway, when last we heard of our intrepid bay hero, he was planning his outfit for our annual hunter pace tradition at Tranquility Manor Farms. The theme?? Superheroes fuck yes. 

special DIY bonnet just for the occasion <3
We had six riders in our group this year, and basically everyone went all in haha. Well, at least eventually. There was perhaps a smidgen of peer pressure involved in some quarters... But hey, the end picture justifies the means, right??

my tailgate may or may not have morphed into a pop up crafts store LOL
Basically everyone was clad in at least some small shred (uh, literally) of metallic spandex or vinyl. Plus capes, obvi.

And I crafted up a bunch of star-studded faux belts (just scraps of felt, more or less) to safety pin to the front of everyone's outfit, plus some stretchy gold wrist cuffs, to help tie the whole look together.

we #gohard
All in all, we figure the measure of our success can be described by the sheer volume of random strangers snapping pictures. Some were kinda apologetic, like, "I hope you don't mind I'm taking your picture!" But like.... Obvi if we dress up like Halloween came early, we're down with the photos lol.

And, all told, we only heard one or two snarky comments of "That's tacky!" by some poor souls or another who clearly deserve our sympathy and pity for their complete and utter lack of Fun.

we needed Austen there with her good camera to help take better pics lol, womp
The ride itself was basically awesome. In years past I've treated it as a sorta substitute for xc schooling, but not so much this year (tho we did jump a fair amount). The ground was really hard and slick, and I hadn't studded Charlie up for the ride. Considering his shoes were hanging on by a thread, I didn't feel like any extra torque on the nails was worth the risk of stepping on a clip lol.

these'll do, tho. and yes, katie is carrying a sword and it is epic lol
But after one notably harrowing slip in warm up at the starting gate, we all kinda conceded that it was probably a day for taking it easy rather than going for broke. Which suited some of our teammates to a T, actually, since we did have a few green horses and riders.

capes errywhere!!
It ended up being perfect, tho. It's not a very long course - roughly 2.5 miles weaving through the fields, pasture lines, and woods. But there are little logs and jumps literally everywhere, plus ample room to gallivant around.

thunderbolt ears were a massive success
Charlie still doesn't really understand this type of ride, bc it's sorta a hybrid between an actual dedicated schooling ride (either we stand/walk or we canter and jump!) and a trail ride. So there were a few times when he was a bit confused and particularly annoyed at being held back even as other horses passed him.

Particularly, some of the greener horses needed to be in the middle of the pack but Charlie sorta loathed bringing up the rear, womp. Too bad, big buy -- this is what being the adult horse is all about!

and the capes too, obvi :D
He was great tho, and naturally we managed to sneak in a few excellent gallop stretches too -- obviously just the ticket for taking the edge off haha! And Charlie was SUPER about the jumps we did actually do. Nothing crazy, and nothing we haven't really done before, but all just so so fun ;)


And actually everyone else had a really good time too!

For the riders with very green horses, it served as the perfect opportunity to get a little more comfortable at speed work in open fields, just slowly building that trust up but in a safe environment. And for other teammates, it was the perfect opportunity to get out there and enjoy the ride on their long term tried 'n true partners.

oooooh but there was a local photog on hand to catch a few moments!!
pc Emily Ballenger
No one fell off, nobody had a bad ride, every horse finished feeling happy, and there were no shenanigans at the trailers afterward other than some good ol' fashioned ice cold beers and fried chicken lol.

charlie is so extra sometimes <3
pc Emily Ballenger
What more could anybody ask for?? Plus, hey - at least I already got this year's halloween costume covered LOL!


29 comments:

  1. Oh my gosh! You guys look absolutely fantastic!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks - I loved how everyone sorta had a different take on their outfit - somehow made it even better!

      Delete
  2. Da d-daaaa! SUUUUUPER CHARLIE! That's what went through my head upon seeing that last photo.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Super Charlie indeed!! He was jumping out of his skin over those little 2’ logs and such haha, what a star <3

      Delete
  3. You all look wonderful! Can;t believe people were snarky. Well, sadly I can but still...who cares how you dress as long as you are safe and having fun?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ha for sure. And it’s probably not fair to say “people” were snarky - by and large everyone loved it and thought it was awesome. And like... scrolling through the photographers shots to find us was like sifting thru an endless sea of riders wearing blue polos and tan breeches on bay horses. Maybe that’s a classic look, and maybe it’s easy to do with a group since everyone generally has a blue shirt. But come on, how boring can you be? LOL

      Delete
  4. I want to do a hunter pace with a cape on what this is amazing!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You’re welcome to come any time ;) just sayin !!

      Delete
  5. LOVE the costumes! You guys look like you had the best time! Sounds super fun, and I'm so glad you got lots of photos!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. the costumes were the MOST FUN OMG haha! so nice to sit back and just enjoy the ride too ;)

      Delete
  6. Your creativity astounds me! This is always my favorite post of yours. I love the thought that goes into the costumes, as well as how much fun you all have with your horses.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks!! a lot of these riding buddies are similar to me in that they didn't necessarily get to grow up with their own ponies, but why should that stop us from having fun like we're 12 years old again, right??? :D

      Delete
  7. Love it that you got (eventual) buy-in from the whole group to do costumes together, stuff like this is always the more the merrier!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha peer pressure is a helluva a drug. luckily it's generally pretty easy to get people to agree, esp when we already had so much stuff pre-made ;)

      Delete
  8. This is amazing!! I love the gold pants :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. omg i love the gold pants too haha -- now i need to figure out other opportunities to actually wear them omg LOL

      Delete
  9. I think the Captain America butt shield is my favourite par . So very sorry I didn't get to come cheer and photo!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Love it! The costumes look fantastic - why not have some fun?

    ReplyDelete
  11. Awesome costumes, looks like the best fun!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Trying AGAIN: I love your costumes. We went our our first hunter pace ever in August and it was only after I got there that I realized we should have planned matching outfits.

    ReplyDelete
  13. That was EPIC. I love the costumes. And the sword. I need one.

    ReplyDelete
  14. I love it! especially the capes :) so fun

    ReplyDelete
  15. You all look fantastic! I'm glad it was so fun!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Ahhh I love that last picture especially! My only complaint here is that you weren't ALL carrying swords. Missed opportunity. Maybe next year??

    ReplyDelete
  17. Glad you all had fun! You all are overachievers to the max :)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for leaving a comment! If you have trouble with this form, please email: fraidycat.eventing at gmail.